Final Results For Delaware Primary Election

Primary Election (Unofficial Results)


Election Date: 09/06/18353 OF 353 Districts Reporting = 100%Last Updated: 09/06/18 09:30 PM

Absentee Votes Reported
New Castle:Y
Kent:Y
Sussex:Y

For Statewide Offices:
Democratic Voter Turnout = 25.38 %
Republican Voter Turnout = 19.66 %


UNITED STATES SENATOR

353 of 353 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
THOMAS R CARPER 50,877 2,756 53,633 64 . 58 %
KERRI EVELYN HARRIS 28,322 1,084 29,406 35 . 42 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT B ARLETT 24,197 1,087 25,284 66 . 76 %
ROQUE ROCKY DE LA FUENTE 1,909 89 1,998 5 . 27 %
EUGENE J TRUONO JR 10,078 509 10,587 27 . 97 %

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

353 of 353 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LEE MURPHY 16,391 968 17,359 47 . 00 %
SCOTT WALKER 18,880 692 19,572 53 . 00 %

ATTORNEY GENERAL

350 of 350 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KATHLEEN JENNINGS 44,005 2,033 46,038 56 . 60 %
CHRISTOFER JOHNSON 11,683 511 12,194 14 . 99 %
TIMOTHY P MULLANEY SR 5,264 249 5,513 6 . 77 %
LAKRESHA ROBERTS 16,702 882 17,584 21 . 64 %

AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS

350 of 350 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KATHLEEN ANN DAVIES 26,584 1,164 27,748 34 . 93 %
KATHLEEN K MCGUINESS 31,779 1,461 33,240 41 . 85 %
DENNIS E WILLIAMS 17,432 999 18,431 23 . 22 %


STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 2

21 of 21 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DARIUS BROWN 2,061 54 2,115 38 . 39 %
BOBBIE CUMMINGS 1,329 58 1,387 25 . 17 %
SAMUEL L GUY 1,235 45 1,280 23 . 23 %
HERMAN M HOLLOWAY JR 692 35 727 13 . 21 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 3

23 of 23 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JORDAN HINES 1,557 103 1,660 43 . 64 %
S ELIZABETH LOCKMAN 2,065 78 2,143 56 . 36 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 17

19 of 19 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DONYALE HALL 567 29 596 32 . 46 %
JUSTIN KING 1,159 81 1,240 67 . 54 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

13 of 13 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
NNAMDI O CHUKWUOCHA 2,220 86 2,306 59 . 50 %
CHARLES POTTER JR 1,486 83 1,569 40 . 50 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STEPHANIE T BOLDEN 1,098 71 1,169 59 . 70 %
UGUNDI JACOBS SR 772 17 789 40 . 30 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SHERRY DORSEY WALKER 1,299 54 1,353 68 . 54 %
PAUL J FALKOWSKI 133 7 140 7 . 09 %
JAMES HUNTER MILLER 463 18 481 24 . 37 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
AJAWAVI J AJAVON 635 23 658 27 . 39 %
KENDRA JOHNSON 1,395 43 1,438 59 . 86 %
WILLIAM RESTO JR 293 13 306 12 . 75 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOSEPH DAIGLE 632 29 661 24 . 88 %
CATHERINE IMBURGIA 284 16 300 11 . 29 %
ROSE IZZO 253 4 257 9 . 67 %
LARRY LAMBERT 658 18 676 25 . 45 %
RAYMOND SEIGFRIED 734 28 762 28 . 71 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DEBBIE HARRINGTON 723 31 754 31 . 40 %
MONIQUE JOHNS 1,168 36 1,204 50 . 14 %
JAMES RYAN 428 15 443 18 . 46 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12

11 of 11 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RACHEL BLUMENFELD 924 58 982 36 . 26 %
KRISTA GRIFFITH 1,641 85 1,726 63 . 74 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
FRANKLIN D COOKE JR 1,154 41 1,195 46 . 69 %
C LINWOOD JACKSON 667 21 688 26 . 88 %
JAKIM MOHAMMED 656 20 676 26 . 43 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17

9 of 9 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MICHAEL BURNS 547 18 565 24 . 18 %
MELISSA MINOR-BROWN 1,278 51 1,329 56 . 89 %
DAVID J ROBERTS 429 13 442 18 . 93 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
GUILLERMINA GONZALEZ 1,345 81 1,426 61 . 17 %
RENEE TASCHNER 860 45 905 38 . 83 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KATHERINE BEARD 609 26 635 36 . 43 %
MICHAEL F SMITH 1,070 38 1,108 63 . 57 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN M LYNN 1,149 76 1,225 62 . 34 %
RALPH TAYLOR 707 33 740 37 . 66 %
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DAVID LEVI ANDERSON 564 47 611 72 . 22 %
M JEAN DOWDING 215 20 235 27 . 78 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT D MITCHELL 920 38 958 41 . 99 %
JESSE R VANDERWENDE 1,254 69 1,323 58 . 01 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

21 of 21 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JORDYN PUSEY 1,679 39 1,718 49 . 15 %
KENNETH R WOODS 1,710 67 1,777 50 . 85 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

29 of 29 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
PENROSE HOLLINS 4,212 263 4,475 66 . 86 %
VINCENT WHITE 2,142 76 2,218 33 . 14 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

18 of 18 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID B CARTER 2,228 76 2,304 58 . 86 %
WILLIAM E POWERS JR 1,570 40 1,610 41 . 14 %

SHERIFF

215 of 215 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SCOTT PHILLIPS 27,864 919 28,783 55 . 74 %
SAMUEL D PRATCHER JR 21,745 1,104 22,849 44 . 26 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

15 of 15 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
DOUGLAS B HUDSON 2,068 100 2,168 58 . 99 %
GEORGE S PARISH 1,430 77 1,507 41 . 01 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

14 of 14 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN J CHRISTOPHEL 1,260 50 1,310 43 . 69 %
JOHN L RIELEY 1,619 69 1,688 56 . 31 %

Share your thoughts

comments

Staff Writer

First State Update's Delaware editorial team covers New Castle County, Kent County and Sussex County breaking news, political news, and general news stories. We bring the reader the latest news from the Wilmington, Newark, Dover, Rehoboth Beach and all point in between. If you have news to share, email us at desk@firststateupdate.com.