Newark, Mayor File Suit Against County In Ongoing Tax Dispute
[…] Defendant, Vanessa Phillips (“Ms. Phillips”) is the Chief Administrative Officer of New Castle County, Delaware.

Facts
4. Title 9, Chapter 11 of the Delaware Code grants the County government its general power to operate. 9 Del. C. §1102 sets forth a number of governmental functions that are the primary responsibility of the County (and of the various municipalities in New Castle County) to provide and fund. Section 1102 refers to these as the “Local Service Functions”. Among the Local Service Functions enumerated in §1102 (a) is tire protection.

5. 9 Del. C. §1131 (a) addresses the County budgeting process and directs the County’s Chief Administrative Officer and the County Executive: “in the preparation of the annual operating budget” to “divide and segregate in a separate budget, entitled Local Service Function Budget, all expenditures for the performance of local service functions which are not performed by the County within the limits of any municipality.” Section 1131(a) further requires the Chief Administrative Officer and the County Executive to specify separately the total appropriation required for each local service function, including appropriations for Supporting Services, which is not performed by the County within the limits of