Newark, Mayor File Suit Against County In Ongoing Tax Dispute
[…] If the City of Newark also had been entitled to a local service function credit, the Supreme Court presumably would have addressed it. Consequently, because the City has not shown that it exercised responsibility for fire protection as of January 3, 1967, then ordinances passed by the County Council and the City Council are required to transfer the function. 9 Del C. § 1102(c): 55 Del. Lawsc. 85, $ 1 (“Responsibility for a local service function or a [distinct] activity or portion thereof not exercised by New Castle County or by a municipality located within New Castle County as of the effective date of this act, or exercised by New Castle County as of the effective date of this act, may be transferred to a municipality located within New Castle County by the concurring affirmative action in the form of an ordinance of the County Council of New Castle County and of the governing body of the municipality concerned.”) (emphasis added). The County has not located such ordinances, and the City has not provided the County copies of such ordinances

Sincerely, Karen
Karen V. Sullivan

Acting County Attorney
New Castle County
87 Reads Way New Castle, DE 19720
(302) 395-5132