On Friday the Delaware Department of Justice released the long-awaited report regarding the fatal officer-involved shooting that occurred in 2022.
[…] They said no one else was injured. Despite those comments, FSU’s reporting documented that a passing driver had been struck by gunfire – This report confirms our 2022 reporting.
- The DOJ did not release any of the officers’ body cam videos for this incident.
Report
SCOPE AND PURPOSE OF THE INVESTIGATION
This is the final report of the Delaware Department of Justice, Division of Civil Rights and Public Trust (“DCRPT”) arising out of the investigation into the use of deadly force by multiple law enforcement agencies against Jonathan W. Wiseman (“Wiseman”). Per Title 29 § 2553 of the Delaware Code, DCRPT shall “[i]nvestigate the use of deadly force incidents by law enforcement . . . for the purpose of determining whether such use of force was justified as a matter of law.” Independent of any administrative or criminal investigation conducted by any law enforcement agencies, DCRPT investigators and attorneys reviewed evidence consisting of video footage, dispatch records, victim and witness interviews, police interviews, scene photos, and medical records.