On Friday the Delaware Department of Justice released the long-awaited report regarding the fatal officer-involved shooting that occurred in 2022.
[…] While fleeing from police after the first carjacking, Wiseman drove erratically and at high rates of speed, striking multiple vehicles and putting both law enforcement and the public in danger.
9 11 Del. Code § 231(d).
10 11 Del Code § 471(e)(2), “when applied to [an officer] . . .acting in the officer’s official capacity, [reasonably believes] means holds a belief that is reasonable from the viewpoint of a reasonable law-enforcement officer in the [officer’s] situation under the circumstances.”
11 Id. 11 Del Code § 464(a), 465(a)(1), 467(a)(1).
We conclude that because officersreasonably felt in fear for their lives and the lives of other officers when they used force, such force was not criminal per 11 Del.