On Friday the Delaware Department of Justice released the long-awaited report regarding the fatal officer-involved shooting that occurred in 2022.
[…] Another projectile pierced and passed through a canvass bag attached to the roof of a gray Toyota Corolla. The Corolla’s windshield was also struck by a projectile. A Kamps Logistics Freightliner Tractor Trailer driving north on I-95 had a damaged passenger side mirror, which may have been caused by gunfire.
CONCLUSION
The Department of Justice determines whether a law enforcement officer’s use of deadly force constitutes a criminal act for which there is a reasonable probability that a conviction can be obtained.7 Title 11 § 464 of the Delaware Code defines the legal use of force in self-protection. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the [officer] reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the [officer] against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.” Subsection (c) of the Section 464 specifically addresses the use of deadly force, stating that it is justifiable “if the [officer] reasonably believes that such force is necessary to protect the [officer] against death [or] serious physical