Delaware Election Day Results

SEPTEMBER 13, 2016

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS   354 of 354 Districts Reported      
           
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes  
DEMOCRATIC PARTY          
SEAN BARNEY 12,274 617 12,891 20 . 20 %  
MICHEAL C MILLER SR 3,319 181 3,500 5 . 48 %  
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER
26,612
1,307
27,919
43 . 76 %
 Winner
BRYAN TOWNSEND 14,950 897 15,847 24 . 84 %  
SCOTT WALKER 3,008 148 3,156 4 . 94 %  
ELIAS J WEIR 449 31 480 0 . 78 %  
           
GOVERNOR   351 of 351 Districts Reported      
           
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes  
REPUBLICAN PARTY          
COLIN BONINI
20,135
1,015
21,150
69 . 88 %
Winner
LACEY LAFFERTY 8,532 583 9,115 30 . 12 %  
           
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR   351 of 351 Districts Reported      
           
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes  
DEMOCRATIC PARTY          
SHERRY DORSEY WALKER 13,162 586 13,748 21 . 82 %  
BRADLEY S EABY 3,325 197 3,522 5 . 59 %  
GREGORY FULLER SR 5,405 296 5,701 9 . 05 %  
BETHANY HALL-LONG
17,485
841
18,326
29 . 09 %
Winner
KATHLEEN MCGUINESS 10,215 645 10,860 17 . 24 %  
CIRO POPPITI III 10,315 520 10,835 17 . 21 %  
           
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER   351 of 351 Districts Reported      
           
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes  
DEMOCRATIC PARTY          
TRINIDAD NAVARRO
31,636
1,460
33,096
54 . 92 %
Winner
KAREN WELDIN STEWART 25,585 1,578 27,163 45 . 08 %  
REPUBLICAN PARTY          
JEFFREY E CRAGG 14,323 752 15,075 51 . 63 %  
GEORGE PARISH 13,323 800 14,123 48 . 37 %  
           
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 1   21 of 21 Districts Reported      
           
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes  
DEMOCRATIC PARTY          
JOSEPH D MCCOLE 1,512 84 1,596 29 . 16 %  
HARRIS B MCDOWELL III
3,638
238
3,876
70 . 84 %
Winner
           
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 9   16 of 16 Districts Reported      
           
  Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes  
DEMOCRATIC PARTY          
CAITLIN M OLSEN 972 50 1,022 42 . 83 %  
JOHN WALSH
1,295
69
1,364
57 . 17 %
Winner
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7 8 of 8 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DAVID D BRADY 665 29 694 36 . 66 %
BRYON SHORT
1,161
38
1,199
63 . 34 %
Winner
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 9 of 9 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RICHARD GRIFFITHS 542 22 564 39 . 08 %
MONIQUE JOHNS
850
29
879
60 . 92 %
Winner
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 10 8 of 8 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
SEAN MATTHEWS
1,264
44
1,308
75 . 47 %
Winner
DENNIS E WILLIAMS 403 22 425 24 . 53 %
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14 7 of 7 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DON R PETERSON 615 45 660 26 . 10 %
PETER C SCHWARTZKOPF
1,725
143
1,868
73 . 90 %
Winner
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15 5 of 5 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JAMES BURTON 607 3 610 35 . 54 %
VALERIE LONGHURST
1,074
32
1,106
64 . 46 %
Winner
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 33 8 of 8 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
MORGAN HUDSON 292 14 306 19 . 37 %
CHARLES S POSTLES JR
683
31
714
45 . 21 %
Winner
ROBERT SCOTT 536 23 559 35 . 42 %
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35 7 of 7 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
ROBERT D MITCHELL 545 12 557 30 . 79 %
DAVID L WILSON
1,193
59
1,252
69 . 21 %
Winner
COUNTY EXECUTIVE 216 of 216 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
THOMAS P GORDON 19,678 800 20,478 47 . 67 %
MATTHEW MEYER
21,487
991
22,478
52 . 33 %
 Winner
REPUBLICAN PARTY          
MARK BLAKE
8,342
407
8,749
82 . 70 %
Winner
BARRY NAHE 1,716 113 1,829 17 . 30 %
PRESIDENT OF COUNTY COUNCIL 216 of 216 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
KAREN HARTLEY-NAGLE
19,871
730
20,601
48 . 55 %
Winner
PENROSE HOLLINS 12,671 733 13,404 31 . 59 %
DAVID ROBERTS 8,151 274 8,425 19 . 86 %
MAYOR 43 of 43 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
MARIA D CABRERA 382 10 392 3 . 11 %
THEOPALIS GREGORY SR 1,254 64 1,318 10 . 47 %
NORMAN D GRIFFITHS 604 28 632 5 . 02 %
KEVIN F KELLEY SR 2,434 119 2,553 20 . 29 %
ROBERT I MARSHALL 207 16 223 1 . 77 %
MICHAEL S PURZYCKI
2,788
180
2,968
23 . 59 %
 Winner
DENNIS P WILLIAMS 1,690 68 1,758 13 . 97 %
EUGENE R YOUNG 2,642 92 2,734 21 . 78 %
CITY TREASURER 43 of 43 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
DARIUS J BROWN 3,958 176 4,134 35 . 79 %
VELDA JONES-POTTER
4,283
213
4,496
38 . 93 %
 Winner
KENNETH MATLUSKY 2,767 151 2,918 25 . 28 %
PRESIDENT OF CITY COUNCIL 43 of 43 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
JOHN M MCCAFFERTY 2,219 112 2,331 20 . 42 %
HANIFA SHABAZZ
4,585
274
4,859
42 . 57 %
 Winner
JUSTEN WRIGHT 4,071 153 4,224 37 . 01 %
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 5 of 5 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ERNEST CONGO II
996
45
1,041
60 . 52 %
 Winner
J KATHLEEN PERKINS 652 27 679 39 . 48 %
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 4 of 4 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TYLER P BROOKS 180 7 187 20 . 17 %
ERIN HUTT 329 6 335 36 . 13 %
ZANTHIA OLIVER
388
17
405
43 . 70 %
Winner 
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4 6 of 6 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ROBERT P CANNON 438 17 455 40 . 66 %
MICHELLE HARLEE
615
49
664
59 . 34 %
 Winner
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5 5 of 5 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ANTHONY MILLER 272 12 284 29 . 95 %
VASHUN TURNER
397
9
406
42 . 82 %
 Winner
GERVASIO VELAZQUEZ 246 12 258 27 . 23 %
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6 5 of 5 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
YOLANDA MCCOY
595
14
609
54 . 08 %
 Winner
HEATHER TAYLOR 494 23 517 45 . 92 %
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE 43 of 43 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
RYSHEEMA DIXON 3,339 141 3,480 13 . 30 %
WAYNNA DOBSON 2,762 106 2,868 10 . 96 %
SAMUEL L GUY 4,316 221 4,537 17 . 34 %
TYRONE C JOHNSON SR 2,540 117 2,657 10 . 15 %
BRUNILDA LUNA-MERCADO 2,026 91 2,117 8 . 09 %
EDYTHE L PRIDGEN 1,854 129 1,983 7 . 58 %
GLADYS BRISTER SPIKES 1,408 105 1,513 5 . 78 %  
LORETTA WALSH
6,617
383
7,000
26 . 80 %
 Winner
REPUBLICAN PARTY
CIRO ADAMS
286
23
309
26 . 27 %
 Winner
BENJAMIN COHEN 231 14 245 20 . 83 %
RICHARD L DYTON 131 15 146 12 . 41 %
ROBERT KEESLER 275 20 295 25 . 08 %
GREGORY T LUNA 169 12 181 15 . 41 %
3RD LEVY COURT DISTRICT 12 of 12 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
ALLAN ANGEL
818
78
896
62 . 87 %
Winner
D KEITH MUMFORD 490 39 529 37 . 13 %
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 13 of 13 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
LISA HUDSON BRIGGS 1,093 53 1,146 44 . 45 %
SAMUEL R WILSON JR
1,355
77
1,432
55 . 55 %
 Winner
COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 18 of 18 Districts Reported
Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes
REPUBLICAN PARTY
KEVIN E BURDETTE 618 47 665 18 . 94 %
IRWIN G BURTON III
1,205
51
1,256
35 . 77 %
 Winner
MARK G SCHAEFFER 1,079 50 1,129 32 . 15 %
FRANK E SHADE 435 26 461 13 . 14 %

Your support helps us gather stories like this. Donate Today!
Rather Support First State Update Monthly?
Monthly Supporter

Share your thoughts

comments