Hour By Hour Cecil County Fair Schedule

 

Friday, July 20
Discount Admission Fee
(No animals on grounds until July 21st)

4 – 8 PM
Home Arts & Garden Exhibit Entries received
5:00 PM
Midway opens
5 – 10 PM
Mobile Glass Studios
Glass Blowing Demonstrations
5:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
6:00PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
7:30 PM
Detroit Shoot-Out – Classic Tractor pull and Lawn Tractor pull
Sponsored by: Jill Di Sciullo, in association with MorrisJames LLP, Attorneys at Law
8:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
See Cowboy Danny Grant on the grounds.


Saturday, July 21
Old Time Farm Weekend Featuring Ford Tractors

8:00 AM
4-H Livestock Received
8 – 11 AM
Home Arts & Garden Exhibit Entries received
8:30 AM
Open English Horse Show
10:00 AM
Light Class Antique Tractor Pull
10:00 AM
Antique Tractor Show
2:00 PM
Midway opens
2 – 9 PM
Mobile Glass Studios
Glass Blowing Demonstrations
2:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
2:30PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
3:00 PM
Poultry Show
4:00 PM
Tug-o-War
4:00 PM
All Livestock must be on grounds
4:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
5:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
5:00 PM
4-H Shotgun Written Exam
5:00 PM
4-H Archery Written Exam
6:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:30 PM
Antique Tractor and Machinery Parade
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Rio Bravo (Classic Rock)
7:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
8:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
8:00 PM
Heavy Class Antique Tractor Pull
Sponsored by: Jill Di Sciullo, in association with MorrisJames LLP, Attorneys at Law
8:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
See Cowboy Danny Grant on the grounds.


Sunday, July 22
Old Time Farm Weekend Featuring Ford Tractors

7:00 AM
Registration for the 5K Run/Walk
8:00 AM
Market animal weigh-in
8:30 AM
Open English Pony Show
8:30 AM
6th Annual “Running with the Pigs” 5K Run/Walk
9:00 AM
Rabbit Show
11:00 AM
Guinea Pig Show
10:00 AM
Farming displays and demonstrations (all day)
11:00 AM
Tractor ride thru Fair Hill NRMA
1:00 PM
Home Arts Building opens
1:00 PM
Tractor Games
2:00 PM
Midway Opens
2 – 9 PM
Mobile Glass Studios
Glass Blowing Demonstrations
2:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
2:00 PM
Miss Cecil County Farm Bureau Contest
2:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
3:00 PM
4-H Welding Event – Barn B
4:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:30 PM
4-H Fashion Revue – Stafford Pavilion
5:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
5:00 PM
4 Wheel drive (diesel) Truck Pull, Pro Farm Tractors
Sponsored by: Crouch Automotive
5:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
6:00 PM
Cow Chip Toss
6:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
7:00 PM
Team Goat Fitting Event
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Brad Bomberger (Contemporary Christian)
7:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
8:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
See Cowboy Danny Grant on the grounds.


Monday, July 23
Children’s Day
6:30 – 10 AM
4-H dairy Entries received
8:30 AM
4-H English Horse/Pony Show
9:00 AM
Youth dairy Goat Show
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
(Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
10:30 AM
Children’s day (through 2:00 pm)
11:00 AM
4-H Computer and Electric Events – Barn A
11:00 AM
Horses, Horses, Horses
11:30 AM
Hot Dog Pig Races
12:00 PM
Goat Show – Meat and Market
1:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
2:00 PM
4-H Lawn Tractor Event – Field Area Under Tent
2:00 – 4:00 PM
4-H dairy Entries received
2 – 9 PM
Mobile Glass Studios – Glass Blowing Demonstrations
3:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
3:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Republican Chicken Barbecue
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:30PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
7:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Backlash (Rock)
7:00 PM
4-Wheel drive (Gas) Truck, Pro Farm Tractors, Mini Modified Tractor Pull
Sponsored by: Ramsey Ford
7:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
9:00PM
Hot Dog Pig Races


Tuesday, July 24
Ag Day
8 AM
4-H Horse dressage & Combined Test
9:00 AM
Sheep Show
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
(Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
10:00 AM
Ag Showcase (through 2 p.m.)
Sponsored By: Larry’s Pit Beef
10:00 AM
4-H Bicycle Safety Written Exam – Barn B
12 – 1 PM
Ag Showcase Pig Roast
1:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
2:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
2 – 9 PM
Mobile Glass Studios
Glass Blowing Demonstrations
2:00 PM
4-H Jumper Show
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
5:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:00 PM
Swine Fitting and Showing
6:30 PM
Pedal Tractor Pull
7:00 PM
RODEO: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo
Sponsored by: Apple Auto
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Josh Daniels & Friends (Bluegrass)
7:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
7:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
8:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
Wednesday, July 25
Military Appreciation Day

8:00 AM
Jumper Horse Show
9:00 AM
Swine Show with Dairy Steer and Beef Shows to follow
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
(Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
2:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
2 – 9 PM
Mobile Glass Studios
2:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
5:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
6:30PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:30 PM
Cecil Celebrities: Barnyard Event – Stafford Pavilion
7:00 PM
RODEO: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo
Sponsored By: Apple Auto
7:00 PM
Pie Eating Contest
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: A Different Breed (Country)
8:00 PM
Wood Carving & Blown Glass Live Auction
8:30PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
9:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races


Thursday, July 26

Senior’s Day

9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
(Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
10:00 AM
Dairy Cattle Show
10 AM – 2 PM
Senior Activities (through 2 PM)
10:30 AM
Hot Dog Pig Races
11:00 AM
Horses, Horses, Horses
11:00 AM
4-H ATV Event – Field Area by Stage
1:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
2:00 PM
4-H Small Engine Event – Field Area by Stage
2 – 9 PM
Mobile Glass Studios
Glass Blowing Demonstrations
4:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
4:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
5:30 PM
4-H Float Parade
Sponsored by: Cecil County Library – Grandstand Area
6:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Gospel Night Featuring: The Griffin Family, Three Bridges, The Nottingham Four, and Glory Bound
7:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
7:00 PM
Hay Toss
7:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
8:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
8:00 PM
Demolition Derby: Featuring the School Bus Heat
(Sponsored By: Hillside Heating & Cooling)
See Chee Chee the Clown on the grounds.


Friday, July 27
4-H Appreciation Day
4-H Livestock Auction
8:30 AM
4-H Western Horse Show
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
(Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
9:30 AM
4-H Small & Large Pets Show, followed by the 4-H Pygmy Goat Show
12:00 noon
4-H Farm Tractor Safety Event – Field Area by Stage
1:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
1:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
2 – 9 PM
Mobile Glass Studios
Glass Blowing Demonstrations
3:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
5:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
6:00 PM
4 – H Livestock Auction – Stafford Pavilion
Sponsored By: Ramsey Ford
6:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Andrew Robear (Original & Mix)
7:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
7:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
8:00 PM
Demolition Derby
Sponsored By: Elkton Recycling
8:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
See Chee Chee the clown on the grounds


Saturday, July 28
Demo Derby Day

8:30 AM
Open Western Horse Show
9:30 AM
4-H Dog Show
10:00 AM
Pretty Baby Contest
12:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
12:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
1:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
1:00 PM
Clover Show and Tell
2 – 9 PM
Mobile Glass Blowing
Glass Blowing Demonstrations
2:00 PM
Midway Opens
2:00 PM
Demo Derby Matinee
3:00 PM
Pretty Animal Contest
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:30 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
4:30 PM
4-H Awards Ceremony
Sponsored By: Cecil County Library – Stafford Pavilion
5:00 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
6:00 PM
Big Wheel Contest – Grandstand Area
6:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
7:00 PM
Wood Carving & Blown Glass Live Auction
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Double Crossed (Southern/Classic Rock and Country)
7:00 PM
Horses, Horses, Horses
7:30 PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
8:00 PM
Demolition Derby
9:00PM
Hot Dog Pig Races
See Chee Chee the Clown on the grounds

Share your thoughts

comments