Three Troopers Cleared In Dover-Area Non-Fatal Use Of Deadly Force
[…] Three Troopers Cleared In Dover-Area Non-Fatal Use Of Deadly Force

A police Use of Force Investigation conducted by the Attorney Generals office has cleared three Delaware State Police Troopers in a December 2020 non-fatal shooting.

Below is the report’s conclusion and a link to the full report.

The State must determine whether the use of deadly force by the DSP Troopers constitutes a criminal act. Title 11 Section 464 of the Delaware Code defines the legal use of force in self- protection. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if the [officer] believes that such force is necessary to protect the [officer] against death or serious physical injury.”3 In a criminal case, the State must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an officer’s use of deadly force was not justified under Title 11 Section 465, use of force for the protection of other persons.4