Boil Water Advisory For Parts Of New Castle County

On Monday afternoon Suez Water issued an alert for northern New Castle County residents asking that they boil their water due to a large main break. The following communities are asked to boil their water for safety: Bellevue, Bellevue State Park, Cragmere, Cragmere Woods, Delaire, Kynlyn Apartments Edgemoor, Edgemoor Gardens, Lindamere, Phillips Heights, High Point and Villa Monterey.

In conjunction with the Delaware Office of Drinking Water, SUEZ has issued a boil water advisory affecting certain customers in Northern Wilmington. Below the following order you will find a list of communities are affected and a map is available on our SUEZ Water Delaware Facebook page:

Drinking Water Warning

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

May Be At Increased Risk From Microbial Contamination.

Suez routinely monitors the conditions in the distribution system. On Monday, 1/24/22, they experienced a drop in pressure due to a main break that caused a loss of positive water pressure in a section of our distribution system. A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms. What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

If restaurants want to know more about the precautions they should follow, they can call Public Health Office of Drinking Water at 302-741-8630. Suez’s customer service department phone number is 800-668-0856 for individuals with questions about their water service.

Suez said Tuesday morning that the boil water advisory remains in effect.

About Staff Writer

First State Update's Delaware editorial team covers New Castle County, Kent County and Sussex County breaking news, political news, and general news stories. We bring the reader the latest news from the Wilmington, Newark, Dover, Rehoboth Beach and all point in between. If you have news to share, email us at desk@firststateupdate.com.

View all posts by Staff Writer →